Miami Children's Hospital
Local: 305-666-6511
Toll Free: 800-432-6837
My Kids Patient Portal
Search
Advanced Search

For Medical Professionals
In this section

Pediatric Board Review Course

Agenda

     Bookmark and Share

 
Days 1 and 2
 

Day 1
Thursday, May 15th, 2014

8.5 CME
Moderator: Beatriz Cunill-De Sautu, MD
Day 2
Friday, May 16th, 2014

8.5 CME
Moderator: Mark Gabay, DO

7:30 am – 8:15 am

Registration & Breakfast

Registration & Breakfast

8:15 am – 9:00 am

CARDIOLOGY
Jason Katz, MD
Download Presentation

SURGERY
Carmen Ramos Irizarry, MD
Download Presentation

9:00 am – 9:45 am

EMERGENCY MED.
Barbara M. Pena, MD, MPH
Download Presentation

NEONATOLOGY
Magaly Diaz-Barbosa, MD
Download Presentation

9:45 am – 10:30 am

GENERAL PEDS
Jose Rosa-Olivares, MD
Download Presentation

DEVELOPMENT
Roberto Tuchman, MD
Download Presentation

10:30 am – 10:35 am

Q&A

Q&A

10:35 am – 11:00am

BREAK

BREAK

11:00 am – 11:45 am

METABOLISM
Parul B. Jayakar, MD 
(NEW)
Download Presentation

PULMONOLOGY
Maria Franco, MD
Download Presentation

11:45 am – 12:30 pm

ORTHO/SPORTS
Avi Baitner, MD
Download Presentation

HEMATOLOGY
Ziad Khatib, MD
Download Presentation

12:30 pm – 12:35 pm

Q&A

Q&A

12:35 pm – 1:35 pm

LUNCH (Provided)

LUNCH (Provided)

1:35 pm – 2:20 pm

GENETICS
Mislen S. Bauer, MD
Download Presentation

ONCOLOGY
Ziad Khatib, MD
Download Presentation

2:20 pm – 3:05 pm

INF. DISEASES I
Manuel R. Cotilla, MD
Download Presentation

IMMUNOLOGY
Vivian P. Hernandez-Trujillo, MD
Download Presentation

3:05 pm – 3:10 pm

Q&A

Q&A

3:10 pm - 3:40 pm

BREAK

BREAK

3:40 pm – 4:25 pm

ENDOCRINOLOGY
Alejandro Diaz, MD
Download Presentation

ADOLESCENT MED.
Lorena Siqueira, MD
Download Presentation

4:25 pm – 5:10 pm

INF. DISEASES II
Manuel R. Cotilla, MD
Download Presentation

ALLERGY
Vivian P. Hernandez-Trujillo, MD
Download Presentation

5:10 pm – 5:15 pm

Q&A

Q&A

5:15 pm – 6:30 pm

TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST
Beatriz Cunill-De Sautu, MD (NEW)
Download Presentation
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST
Mark Gabay, DO (NEW)
Download Presentation

6:30 pm

Adjourn Day 1
REMEMBER TO VIEW THE “PICTURES OF THE DAY” THROUGHOUT THE DAY

Adjourn Day 2
REMEMBER TO VIEW THE “PICTURES OF THE DAY” THROUGHOUT THE DAY

 
Days 3 and 4
 
Day 3
Saturday, May 17th, 2014
8.5 CME
Moderator: Rani Gereige, MD, MPH
Day 4
Sunday, February 18th, 2013
7.0 CME
Moderator: Rani Gereige, MD, MPH
 
7:30 am – 8:15 am  Registration & Breakfast Registration & Breakfast 
8:15 am – 9:00 am
NEUROLOGY
Sayed Naqvi, MD
Download Presentation
PSYCHIATRY
Americo Padilla, MD
Download Presentation
9:00 am – 9:05 am   Q&A
9:05 am – 9:30am BREAK
9:30 am – 12:30 pm
MARATHON IN VISUAL DIAGNOSIS
Basil J. Zitelli, MD*
Download Presentation
9:00 am – 9:45 am
DERMATOLOGY
Ana Duarte, MD
Download Presentation
 
9:45 am – 10:30 am
NEPHROLOGY
Ana Paredes, MD
Download Presentation
10:30 am – 10:35 am Q&A
10:35 am-11:00 am BREAK
11:00 am -11:45 am
FLUID & ELECTROLYTES
Ana Paredes, MD
Download Presentation
11:45 am – 12:30 pm GASTROENTEROLOGY I
Ruben Gonzalez-Vallina, MD
(NEW)
Download Presentation
12:30 pm – 12:35 pm Q&A
12:35 pm – 1:35 pm LUNCH (Provided)
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm   LUNCH (Provided)
1:35 pm – 2:20 pm GASTROENTEROLOGY II
Jesse Reeves-Garcia, MD
Download Presentation
 
2:20 pm – 3:05 pm
CRITICAL CARE
Bala Totapally, MD
Download Presentation
1:30 pm – 3:00 pm  
CONCURRENT SESSION I
(Choose ONE from three as Registered)


EMERGENCY MEDICINE
Richard A Saladino, MD*
Download Presentation

GASTROENTEROLOGY
Lori A. Mahajan, MD*
Download Presentation

NEONATOLOGY
Jayant P. Shenai , MD*
Download Presentation
3:05 pm – 3:10 pm Q&A  
3:10 pm - 3:40 pm BREAK
3:00 pm - 3:30 pm   BREAK
3:40 pm – 4:25 pm
RHEUMATOLOGY
Rafael Rivas-Chacon, MD
Download Presentation
 
3:30 pm – 5:00 pm  
CONCURRENT SESSION II
(Choose ONE from three as Registered)


EMERGENCY MEDICINE
Richard A Saladino, MD*
Download Presentation 

GASTROENTEROLOGY
Lori A. Mahajan, MD*
Download Presentation

NEONATOLOGY
Jayant P. Shenai, MD*
Download Presentation
4:25 pm – 5:10 pm
RADIOLOGY
Ricardo Restrepo, MD
(NEW)
Download Presentation
 
5:10 pm – 5:15 pm Q&A
5:15 pm – 6:30 pm
TEST YOUR KNOWLEDGE
ARS POST-TEST
Rani S Gereige, MD, MPH (NEW)
Download Presentation
6:30 pm
Adjourn Day 3
REMEMBER TO VIEW THE “PICTURES OF THE DAY” THROUGHOUT THE DAY
5:00 pm  
Adjourn Day 4
IN ORDER TO RECEIVE YOUR CME CREDITS, PLEASE REMEMBER TO SIGN-IN DAILY AND COMPLETE YOUR EVALUATIONS AND SUBMIT THEM TO THE REGISTRATION DESK OR CONFERENCE STAFF. YOUR FEEDBACK IS IMPORTANT TO US!!!
 
*Guest Faculty:
 
Basil Zitelli, MD
Professor of Pediatrics
Chief, The Paul C. Gaffney Diagnostic Referral Service
Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh
Pittsburgh, PA
 
Lori A. Mahajan, MD
Director, Pediatric Gastroenterology Fellowship Program
Department of Pediatric Gastroenterology
Cleveland Clinic
Cleveland,OH
 
Jayant P. Shenai, MD
Professor of Pediatrics
Director of Education, Division of Neonatology
Vanderbilt University School of Medicine
Nashville, TN
 
Richard A Saladino, MD
Chief, Division of Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Children's Hospital of Pittsburgh
Professor of Pediatrics
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
Pittsburgh, PA
 
 
Registration Desk Hours:
1) Wednesday May 14, 2014 - 3:00pm-6:00pm
2) Thursday 5/15/14 - Sunday 5/18/14 - Opens daily at 7:30am
 
Pre-conference session (by registration only): Wednesday 5/14/14 - 4:00pm-6:00pm - MBCC Hall A Room A204