Miami Children's Hospital
Local: 305-666-6511
Toll Free: 800-432-6837
My Kids Patient Portal
Search
Advanced Search

For Medical Professionals
In this section

Graduate Medical Education (GME)

GME Committee (GMEC)

     Bookmark and Share

Graduate Medical Education Committee (GMEC)

The GMEC is responsible for the oversight of the GME programs. The Committee meets monthly.

  • Members: GMEC members are comprised of voting members (Training Program Directors, Teaching Faculty, GME Manager, Institutional Administrative Director of Risk & Quality, Safety & Inovation, & peer-selected Residents and Fellows Representatives), non-voting Administrators (Ex-Officio member (CMO), Legal Counsel, VP for Ethics and Compliance, and Research Institute Director) and non-voting guests (Program Coordinators).

  • Residents and Fellows Representatives: Include the chief residents, and GMEC Housestaff Reps are elected by their peers and have voting rights

    • All Voting members are required to attend 50% of the meetings annually
    • Each co-represenative pair occupy one slot.
    • A quorum is achieved when there is 18 attendees of the voting members (50% of voting members seats +1)

Co-Representative Co-Representative
COMMITTEE LEADERSHIP
Rani Gereige, MD, MPH
Chair

Director of Medical Education
Designated Institutional Official (DIO)
Vivian Hernandez-Trujillo, MD
Vice Chair

Director, Div. of Allergy-Immunology
TRAINING PROGRAMS LEADERSHIP
Beatriz Cunill, MD
Director, Pediatric Core Program
Maria Behnam-Terneus, DO
Associate Prog Director, Pediatric Core Program
Mark Gabay, DO
Assoc Pediatric Prog Director and Osteopathic Prog Director
Bala Totapally, MD
Director, Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Program
Lorena Siqueira, MD
Director, Adolescent Medicine Program
Jason Katz, MD
Director, Pediatric Cardiology Program
Vincenzo Maniaci, MD
Director, Pediatric Emergency Medicine Program
Michael Duchowny, MD
Director, Clinical Neurophysiology Program
Rafael Gosalbez, MD
Director, Pediatric Urology Program
Miguel Castellan, MD
Associate Director, Pediatric Urology Program
Diana Marin, MD
Director, Pediatric Radiology Program
Sanjiv Bhatia, MD
Director, Pediatric Neurosurgery Program
S. Anthony Wolfe, MD
Director, Craniofacial Plastic Surgery Program
Chad Perlyn, MD
Associate Director, Craniofacial Plastic Surgery Program
Cathy Burnweit, MD
Director, Pediatric Surgery Program
Rose M. Alvarez-Salvat, PhD
Director, Psychology Internship Program
TEACHING FACULTY
Melissa Clemente, MD
Attending, Div of Hospitalist Services and/or Designee
Jefry Biehler, MD, MPH
Director, Med Students, FIU Ped Dept Chair
Jose Rosa-Olivares, MD
Attending, Continuity Clinic General Pediatrics and/or Designee
Athena Pefkarou, MD
Attending, Div of Ped Hem/Onc
Mislen Bauer, MD
Attending, Chief Div of Genetics (Admin)
Marisa Azaret, PsyD
Psychologist, Chief Div. of Psychology
TRAINEES
Wengliang Geng, MD
Chief Resident, PGY4
Grace Padron, MD
Chief Resident, PGY4
PGY1 Rep: Ireal Fusco, MD
Pediatric Resident - PGY1
PGY1 Rep: Trisha Kissoon, MD
Pediatric Resident - PGY1
PGY1 Rep: Annette Medina, MD
Pediatric Resident - PGY1
PGY2 Rep: Joshua Kurtz, MD
Pediatric Resident - PGY2
PGY2 Rep: Ronald Vasquez, MD
Pediatric Resident - PGY2
PGY2 Rep: Brianna Ruiz, MD
Pediatric Resident - PGY2
PGY3 Rep: Branko Cuglievan, MD
Pediatric Resident - PGY3
PGY3 Rep: Naiomi Cohen, MD
Pediatric Resident - PGY3
PGY3 Rep: Kavita Desai, MD
Pediatric Resident - PGY3
Fellows Rep: Jose Vargas, MD
Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellow - PGY7
Fellows Rep: Paul Khalil, MD
Pediatric Emergency Medicine Fellow - PGY5
Fellows Rep: Gavin Falk, MD
Pediatric Surgery Fellow - PGY6
Fellows Rep: Natasha Noel, MD
Pediatric Cardiology Fellow - PGY5
Fellows Rep: Alexander Ortega, MD
Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Fellow - PGY4
Fellows Rep: Madhuradhar Chegondi, MD
Pediatric Critical Care Medicine Fellow - PGY6
OTHER VOTING MEMBERS
Cindy Gibson, C-TAGME
GME Manager
Sharon Larson, RN, LHRM
Administrative Director, Risk & Quality, Safety & Innovation
INSTITUTIONAL ADMINISTRATION (EX-OFFICIO, NON-VOTING)
Deise Granado-Villar, MD, MPH
CMO, Sr. VP Med and Acad Affairs
Jacques Orces, DO
Chief Medical Information Officer
Amanda Bhikhari, Esq
Legal Counsel
Andre Susla, Esq
Legal Counsel
Jose Perdomo, Esq
VP, Ethics and Compliance
Jennifer McCafferty, PhD, CHRC, CHPC, CHC, CCEP
Director, Research Institute
NON-VOTING GUESTS
Alina Gonzalez
Coordinator; Medical Education
Ana Otero
Fellowship Coordinator, Medical Education
Galia Huerta
Coordinator
Elva Siren
Coordinator
Catalina Dunoyer
Coordinator
Massiel Martinez
Coordinator
Mari Carmen Jardines
Coordinator
Lisa Howard
Coordinator
Kari Bollerman
Coordinator
Tamara Martinez
Coordinator